Allantoin promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration,
and has a keratolytic (skin-softening) effect.
Allantoin has been termed a cell proliferant, an epithelization
stimulant, and a chemical debrider in texts such as the "United
States Dispensatory", "Merck Index", and "British
Pharmaceutical Codex". It is said to clean away necrotic
tissue, hastening the growth of new healthy tissue. Since Allantoin
stimulates new and healthy tissue growth, healing epithelization
may take place. The FDA OTC Panel has not recognized Allantoin
as a wound healing agent, only as a skin protectant.
Allantoin has been also termed a counter irritant that helps
alleviate the untoward skin-irritation effects of certain
cosmetic ingredients such as soap and detergent surfactants,
oils, and acidic or alkaline materials.
Allantoin produces its desirable effects by promoting and
speeding up the healthy, natural processes of the body.
It helps the skin to help itself.
Description
Allantoin is a white, odorless, crystalline powder (when isolated).
CHEMICAL NAME: GLYOXYL-DIUREIDE INCI
ADOPTED NAME: ALLANTOIN CAS REGISTRY NO: 97-59-6
FDA CLASSIFICATION: Category I (Safe and Effective) OTC Tentative
Final Monograph on Skin Protectant Drugs
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C4H6N4O3
MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 158.12
Applications
Allantoin enhances the efficacy and desirability of cosmetic
creams and lotions by its action as a skin
protectant.
Allantoin has been incorporated into shampoos,
lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair
gels, baby powders and various aerosol preparations. It has
also been used in topical pharmaceutical markets. Most recently,
Allantoin has been used in various dental preparations such
as toothpaste and mouthwash.
For the temporary protection of minor
cuts, scrapes, burns and sunburn
- Helps prevent and temporarily protects chafed, chapped,
cracked, or wind-burned skin and lips.
- Relieves dryness and softens cold sores and fever blisters.
- Helps treat and prevent diaper rash.
- Protects chafed skin/minor skin irritation due to/associated
with diaper rash and helps protect from/seal out wetness.
Allantoin is considered to be nontoxic, nonirritating and
non-allergenic by the Schwartz patch test on 200 individuals,
as published in the Federal Register (Volume 43, No. 151,
pp. 34632-34). Clinical and marketing experience has confirmed
that Allantoin is safe and effective in the dosage range
recommended (0.5 to 2.0%) as a skin protectant.
Pitted, ice pick acne scars, keloids
and hypertrophic scarring
The snail's secretion contain glycolic acid in a low proportion
and balanced with the skin repair ingredients. Glycolic acid
is a molecule small enough to be able to penetrate the dead
outer layer of the skin and to keep the hair follicles open,
carrying into them the skin repair bio-available ingredients
contained in the snail's secretions, namely allantoin, collagen,
elastin, proteins and vitamins.
Once inside the follicle, the bio-available ALLANTOIN will
trigger the formation of new elastic cells, collagen and pigment,
filling in cavities of pitted and ice pick acne scars. It
will also shrink and replace the old fibrous and broken collagen
cells. Soon new 'invisible' hair, known as lanugo, will come
through the restored hair follicles in those areas.
|