|
Ascorbyl Palmitate for healthy
skin
·Fat-soluble, highly absorbable form of vitamin C
·Free-radical fighting antioxidant promotes healthy
skin
Many people think vitamin C is only used for immune support,
but it has many other important functions. A major role of
vitamin C is in manufacturing collagen, a protein that forms
the basis of connective tissue (the most abundant tissue in
the body). Ascorbyl palmitate is an effective free radical-scavenging
antioxidant which promotes skin
health and vitality.
Ascorbic Acid vs. Ascorbyl
Palmitate
The simplest and most available form of vitamin C is ascorbic
acid. However, the chemical reality of ascorbic acid will
always make its bioavailability and absorption a problem because
it is water soluble. In the body, the uptake of a water soluble
vitamin is quick but its penetration of the cellular membrane
is limited. Unlike vitamin E, a fat soluble vitamin, vitamin
C is NOT stored in the body, which makes smart supplementation
beneficial.
Ascorbyl Palmitate is Readily
Absorbed
Ascorbyl palmitate is absorbed quickly by the aqueous environment
of our bodies, but because it is fat soluble it also penetrates
the bilayer of human cells much more readily.
Additional Benefits of Ascorbyl
Palmitate
Ascorbyl palmitate, working at the cell membrane, has been
shown to provide antioxidant action potential comparable or
even greater than that of vitamin E. It also acts synergistically
with vitamin E, helping to regenerate the vitamin E radical
on a constant basis.
Description
Ascorbyl palmitate is a synthetic ester comprised of the 16-carbon
chain saturated fatty acid palmitic acid and L-ascorbic acid.
The ester linkage is at the 6 carbon of ascorbic acid. It
is used as an antioxidant in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics,
and is also used as a preservative for the natural oils, oleates,
fragrances, colors, vitamins and other edible oils and waxes
which are used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and foods.
Ascorbyl palmitate is a white or yellowish powder having a
slight odor. It is very slightly soluble in water and in vegetable
oils. Ascorbic acid comprises 42.5% of the weight of ascorbyl
palmitate. Its molecular weight is 414.54 daltons and its
empirical formula is C22H38O7. Ascorbyl palmitate is also
known as vitamin C palmitate, L-ascorbyl-6-palmitate and 3-oxo-L-gulofuranolactone
6-palmitate.
Ascorbyl palmitate is marketed as a nutritional supplement
and claimed by some to be a superior delivery form of vitamin
C. Since ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble derivative of
ascorbic acid, theoretically it can concentrate into the lipid
domains of biological systems and protect cell membranes and
low density lipoproteins (LDL) against oxidation.
Actions
Ascorbyl palmitate is a delivery form of ascorbic acid. Refer
to the vitamin C monograph for the action of ascorbic acid.
Mechanism of Action
If ascorbyl palmitate is absorbed intact, it may be expected
to be a better antioxidant in the lipid domains of the cell
membranes and in LDL than is ascorbic acid. It may also be
expected to be a more efficient partner with d-alpha-tocopherol
than is ascorbic acid with regard to sparing vitamin E, as
well as regenerating it from its radical form. However, to
date, little is known of the pharmacokinetics of ascorbyl
palmitate. Refer to the vitamin C monograph for details on
the mechanism of action of ascorbic acid.
Pharmacokinetics
As mentioned above, little is known of the pharmacokinetics
of ascorbyl palmitate. For details on the pharmacokinetics
of ascorbic acid, refer to the vitamin C monograph.
Research Summary
There is one preliminary in vitro study suggesting that ascorbyl
palmitate can protect cultured human umbilical vein endothelial
cells from the cytotoxicity of linoleic acid hydroperoxide
in circumstances where ascorbic acid itself failed to perform
the same protective function. At this early state, however,
there is no reason to recommend preferential use of ascorbyl
palmitate.
|