View Your Shopping Cart
Resq-Labs Shopping Cart
Get FREE Medical and scientific Email Updates Keeping you informed, JOIN NOW!!
   

Home > Doctor's Library > Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil

promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration, and has a keratolytic (skin-softening) effect.
.

Myrrh's essential oil is a strong antiseptic and fights viral and fungal infections. A salve containing it effectively treats eczema, bruises, infection, athlete's foot, and difficult-to-heal wounds. Myrrh also reduces the swelling of infection and can even hasten the healing of infections by increasing the production of while blood cells.

It is used on varicose veins, chapped, cracked, aged skin, candida (thrush), and herpes blisters. Its moisturizing properties work well to treat dry hair. A remedy for mouth and gum diseases, it's found in gargles, mouthwash, and toothpaste.

It activates the immune system, so lozenges or a syrup containing myrrh is good for coughs, colds, and flu. There is some evidence that it helps to regulate an overactive thyroid and that it increases menstrual flow. It also works as an aphrodisiac.

Lemon Oil

Lemon essential oil is extracted from the citrus limonum (a.k.a. Citrus Limon) from the Rutaceae family and is also known as cedro oil (which refers to terpeneless oil) and is pressed from the outer rind of lemons and is used in specialized skincare products.
Lemon oil acts as a very mild bleach, which enables it to brighten dull skin color and calm redness in irritated and inflamed skin.

It is also a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide with the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles that defend the body. The essential oil is used to regulate and control fluid accumulation and to bring balance to fluids in skin cells. Lemon also balances the pH of the skin by counteracting acidity on its surface.

Lemon oil has a sharp, fresh smell, is pale greenish-yellow in color and is watery in viscosity.

The typical composition of Lemon oil is made up from a-pinene, camphene, ß-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, linalool, ß-bisabolene, limonene, trans-a-bergamotene, nerol and neral.

It is non-toxic, but can cause skin irritation and sensitizing in some individuals, and since it is a photo-toxic oil, should not be used (even in low dilution) before being exposed to the sun.

Therapeutic properties of lemon oil
The therapeutic properties of lemon oil for skincare are antibiotic, diuretic, astringent, antiseptic and febrifuge.

Lemon oil can be very beneficial to the circulatory system and it is useful in helping to clear up acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair, as well as removing dead skin cells whilst fighting against skin infections.

Pure lemon oil can cause phototoxicity and should not be applied before being exposed to the sun, and although the concentration is low in our products, we would not recommend that you expose your skin to the sun when using the Problem Skin Moisturizing.

Lavender Oil

Lavender oil is one of the most useful and safe of all the oils. It has strong antiseptic properties, it is a cytophylactic, (stimulates cell growth), a sedative, and a calminitive.

Burns

It is one of the most effective treatments for burns. It can be used undiluted on burns, where its effect is soothing, helping to reduce pain, and inflammation. It will reduce the formation of scar tissue and promote rapid healing, at the same time greatly reducing the risk of infection.

Cuts and wounds

Lavender can be used undiluted on the skin for the treatment of minor cuts and wounds reducing the formation of scar tissue. It was extensively used during the World War I in field hospitals for treating wounds. It is also helpful as a treatment for insect bites and sunburns.

Muscular aches and pains

Lavender is very useful for relieving most muscular aches and pains including rheumatism. It is often combined with other oils such as rosemary, and applied by massage of the affected

Infections

Lavender is most useful for many types of infections especially sinusitis, catarrhal coughs, sore throats, congestion.

Skin conditions

Many forms of skin infection respond well to Lavender oil, dry skin, oily skin, acne, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and Lavender is cultivated in Europe , especially in France , Austria and the United Kingdom ( Norfolk ). It is also grown in Tasmania . The plants growing at higher altitudes yield the most therapeutically effective oil. Lavender plants have oil-producing glands, which are found at the base of star shaped hairs which are found on the leaves stems and flowers.

 
ResQ Lab's products include quality natural health & beauty products like progesterone cream, cellulite treatment, anti wrinkle, dry skin remedies, prostate formula and more.

Website Designed by: Metaclix LLC