View Your Shopping Cart
Resq-Labs Shopping Cart
Get FREE Medical and scientific Email Updates Keeping you informed, JOIN NOW!!
   

Papain

• A functional replacement for AHA's

• Superior efficacy at lower use levels

• Can be formulated at neutral pH

• Virtually non-irritating for milder formulations


Immobilization of enzymes on high molecular weight polymers improves stability and overall performance of the enzyme, while providing a safe and effective system for the topical delivery of enzymes to the stratum corneum.

Papain represents the first application of this novel technology for the immobilization of a plant-derived enzyme onto natural or synthetic polymers. Papain is a proteolytic enzyme that specifically hydrolyses proteins such as collagen (a protein found in skin). Papain was developed as an alternative to AHA's (Alpha Hydroxy Acids). Exfoliation of dead and damaged skin cells from the skin's surface enhances skin smoothness and actually encourages the development of newer cells, resulting in smoother younger looking skin.

Papain is a natural proteolytic enzyme (Mol wt around 23,000 daltons) extracted from Carica papaya latex. The pH at which papain shows activity is quite broad (pH 4.0-8.0) with an optimum between pH 6.0-7.0. Papain “softens” and digests the protein components of the intercellular matrix. The drawback of papain in its natural state is its molecular size — it could potentially penetrate deeper into the skin than is desired.

Papain has been shown to be highly effective at promoting turnover of the stratum corneum. When applied on a daily basis to DHA-treated skin, 1% Papain was as effective as 8% and 10% lactic acid lotions at exfoliating the stratum corneum.

The Effect of pH on Enzyme Activity
Enzymes are most active at a certain pH. Generally, the activity of an enzyme drops of at extreme pH. However, in some cases the effect is reversible. Consequently, it is possible to compound with enzymes subjected to extreme pHs and recover the activity upon neutralization. The activity of Papain is greatest at a pH of 6, but the enzyme retains approximately 75% of its activity between a pH of 5 and 7.
Papain is Non-Irritating to Skin
Papain is an effective exfoliant that is not irritating to skin. While Balsam of Peru increases the redness of skin, Papain is no more irritating than pure water.

Papain Remains on the Stratum Corneum
Papain is more active in the upper layers of the stratum corneum. This is due to the “anchoring” effect attributed to the high molecular weight of the carbomer backbone. Once applied, the activity of the enzyme steadily increases for two hours, and then rapidly decreases. After three hours have elapsed, the activity of Papain is reduced to zero. In the lower stratum corneum, the activity of the enzyme shows a slower progression towards zero.


Stratum Corneum Turnover with Papain in a finished product

Areas of skin were first stained under standard conditions with DHA. Creams are shown with increasing levels (%) of Papain from left to right.


Day 1

Day 7

 

 
ResQ Lab's products include quality natural health & beauty products like progesterone cream, cellulite treatment, anti wrinkle, dry skin remedies, prostate formula and more.

Website Designed by: Metaclix LLC